T: 01670 516 374 E: admin@collingwood.northumberland.sch.uk

Staff

Staff names with roles & responsibilities

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs Gillian Linkleter / Headteacher

Mrs Sharon Leonard / Deputy Headteacher & English Lead

Mrs Laura Askew / Assistant Headteacher Quality of Education, SENDco & DSL

Mr Mark Dunphy / Assistant Headteacher (Pastoral) & Head of Media

Mrs Susan Major / Acting Deputy Headteacher COVID & Specialist Provisions

Mrs Clare Tait / School Business Leader

TEACHING STAFF/TUTOR GROUP/CURRICULUM RESPONSIBILITY

Mrs Anne Armstrong / Giraffes / EYFS & Primary Lead

Ms Katie Ayre / Zebras / Primary

Ms Aimee Nichol (HLTA) / Elephants / Primary

Ms Ashleigh Ready (HLTA) / Nurture / Primary

Mrs Alison Porteous / 7G / 

Ms Jenny Blake / 7P / Art & Design

Mrs Kristen McCarthy / 8G / Science

Mrs Jenny Davison / 8P / Physical Education

Mrs Claire Alpin (p/t) / 9P / Computing

Mr Billy Crawford / 9G / Maths

Mrs Madeline Wardingham / 10G / Head of Humanities

Mr Ben Alpin / 10P / Design Technology

Mrs Clare McStea / 10/11G / Music & Drama, PSHE

Ms Frances Holland / 11P / English & Media NQT

Ms Dawn Tweddle  (p/t) / Sixth Form / Employability

Mrs Jill Halliwell / Collingwood Connect

HIGHER LEVEL TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs Eileen Campbell – Stepping Stones and Collingwood Connect Link

Mrs Fiona Sherman – KS3 Link

Mr Mark Watson – KS4 Link & Careers

Mrs Sandra Price (p/t) – ASD Lead

Mrs Luiza Dewison – Sixth form

Mrs Michelle Middleton – Literacy Intervention

Mr Ben Beaton – Numeracy Intervention & Sixth Form

Level 4 TEACHING ASSISTANT

Mr Morgan Stephenson – Food Technology

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs Christine Calder Digby (p/t)

Mrs Emily Clark

Mr Gavin Davison

Ms Jade Grandini

Ms Sasha Hood

Mrs Amanda Martin

Ms Lauren McAleer (Modern Apprentice)

Mrs Joanne Murray

Mr Stephen Nesbitt (p/t)

Ms Rebekah Perkins

Ms Magda Ruta

Ms Caitlin Tate

Mr Alfredo Vera Saez

Mr Trevor Watts

Ms Sue Wilkinson

Ms Chloe Chisholm (Apprentice)

Ms Robyn Scott (Apprentice)

Ms Emily Henderson (Apprentice)

Mrs Nicola Ferry

Mrs Aileen Coates

Ms Laura Blake

Ms Imogen Carr

PUPIL/PARENT SUPPORT

Mrs Alison Jackson

MEDIA/ICT TEAM

Mr Brian Cosgrove

Mr Brandon Gee

Mr Ian Smiles

Mr Shay Whitfield (Apprentice)

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mr Andrew Walsh

Mrs Vicki Routledge

Mrs Ingrid McLaughlin

LUNCHTIME SUPERVISORS

Mrs Anne Hood

Mrs Diane Mularkey

Mrs Anna Wilson

Ms Chelsea Foggerty

Mrs Samatha Docherty

Mrs Ann Leyland

SITE MANAGER

Mr Stephen Nesbitt

CLEANING STAFF

Mrs Heather Benson

Mrs Sharon Chapman

Mrs Anne Hood

Mrs Anna Wilson