Collingwood Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Gillian Linkleter

Head Teacher

Laura Askew

Director of SEND (SENDCo)

Mark Dunphy

Director of Media and the Arts

Susan Major

Acting Deputy Headteacher COVID & DSL

Bill Crawford

Acting Assistant Headteacher Raising Standards

Amanda Straker

School Business Leader

Administration Staff

Brooke Toole (PA to Headteacher)

Ingrid McLaughlin (Receptionist)

Vicki Routledge (Data and Exams Officer)

Andrew Walsh (Finance Officer)

Sue Armstrong (Pupil Support Officer)

Teaching Staff

Anne Armstrong

Giraffes/EYFS & Primary Lead

Beth Collett

Giraffes/NQT Primary

Katie Ayre

Zebras/Primary

Alison Porteous

7G

Jenny Blake

7P/Art & Design

Kristen McCarthy

8G/Science

Jenny Davison

8P/Physical Education/Outdoor Learning

Claire Alpin

9P/Computing

Maddy Wardingham

Community Teaching/Humanities

Ben Alpin

10G/Design & Technology/Pastoral Coordinator

Clare McStea

10/11G/Music & Drama/PSHE

Alison Walker

10P/English Coordinator

Frances Holland

11P/NQT English & Media

Dawn Tweddell

Year 12/Employability

Jill Halliwell

Collingwood Connect

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Eileen Campbell

Wellbeing Centre

Fiona Sherman

Pupil Support/KS3 Link

Luiza Dewison

Year 12 & 13

Ben Beaton

Year 12 & 13/Numeracy Intervention

Ashleigh Ready

Personal Education Centre

Mark Watson

Careers/KS4 Link

Aimee Nichol

Therapeutic Intervention/Primary Link

Gavin Davison

Outdoor Learning

Michelle Middleton

Literacy Intervention

Liz Thompson

Stepping Stones

Teaching Assistants

Lauren McAleer

Christine Calder-Digby

Emily Clark

Gavin Davison

Jade Grandini

Sasha Hood

Amanda Martin

Joanne Murray

Stephen Nesbitt

Rebekah Perkins

Magda Ruta

Aileen Coates

Caitlin Tate

Alfredo Vera-Saez

Trevor Watts

Sue Wilkinson

Nicola Ferry

Laura Blake

Morgan Stephenson

Lois Gilmartin

Marian Barren

Nicola Hall

Modern Apprentices

Robyn Scott

Chloe Chisholm

Emily Henderson

Media and IT Team

Brian Cosgrove

Media Development Lead

Brandon Gee

Media Development Technician

Shay Whitfield

Content Production Apprentice

Ian Smiles

IT Technician

Sixth Form Staff

Dawn Tweddell

Year 12/Employability

Luiza Dewison

Year 12 & Year 13

Christine Calder-Digby

Teaching Assistant

Ben Beaton

Year 12 & 13/Numeracy Intervention

Marian Barren

Teaching Assistant

Site Staff

Stephen Nesbitt

Site Manager

Heather Benson

Cleaner

Sharron Chapman

Cleaner

Ann Hood

Lunchtime Supervisor & Cleaner

Anna Wilson

Lunchtime Supervisor & Cleaner

Diane Mularkey

Lunchtime Supervisor

Ann Leyland

Lunchtime Supervisor

Gary Layfield

Minibus Driver

Animals

Suzy

School Dog

Snug and Beau

School Rabbits

Hamilton and Joey

School Hamsters

Chips

School Fish

Shackleton

Adopted Penguin

Archie

Adopted Orangutan